Privacy Policy

Your privacy is critically important to us. At Mat Tetni, we are thoughtful about the personal information we ask you to provide and the personal information that we collect about you through the operation of our services. We only collect information, such as name and address, for the purpose of shipping orders made online to customers. Such information is not used for any other purposes.

Mat Tetni use WooCommerce platform for order management and WooCommerce Payments (Powered by Stripe), hence we are aligned with their privacy provisions and statements available at https://automattic.com/privacy and https://automattic.com/privacy/#california-consumer-privacy-act-ccpa, as applicable under Australian Information Commissioner – their details are at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law.

How to contact us

Your opinion matters to us – if you have any questions about our privacy statement, you can email us at info@mattetni.com.au or you can write to our privacy team at:

Address

Unit 1, 6 Gladstone Street
Mount Pleasant, VIC 3350

Your rights

Under the law, you have a number of rights that you can exercise free of charge. We have included a summary of these below; if you would like to discuss or exercise any of these, please contact us through the details provided.

Right to correct personal data

If you believe any of the personal data, we hold about you is incorrect, you can request we update it.

Right to access personal data

You have a right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you, and how it has been processed.

Right to data portability

In some circumstances, you have the right to receive the personal information about you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party.

Right to object to use of personal data

Where we are processing your data for the purposes of direct marketing, or any legitimate interests that Mat Tetni is reliant upon, you can object at any time to this processing.

Right to restrict use of your data

In some circumstances, you can request that we temporarily suspend the processing of your data.

Right to erasure

In some circumstances, such as where we no longer have a justifiable reason to continue to process your data, you can request we delete it.

How to lodge a complaint

If you have a complaint, you can contact us on the details provided. We will do our best to help but if you are still unhappy, you can contact the OAIC, which is the Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner – their details are at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law.


Refund Policy

We do not offer REFUNDS due to personal nature of our products. Customers are advised to please ensure they are satisfied with the products before they order.